Northern Zone

Northern Zone is held at Rotary Athletic Field each Saturday afternoon. 

 

  • Competition is open to all registered athletes

  • Last season athletes ages ranged from 5 years old to 84 years old.

  • Competitors performances ranged from state level athletes to locals just wanting to keep fit and have fun.

  • We love seeing Mums and Dads competing with their kids.

  • Uniform is not mandatory unless you plan to compete at an Athletics NSW events

  • Registration with Athletics NSW is required

  • Costs $5 for adults and $2.50 for kids payable on the day (unlimited events)

  • The perfect place to try a new event or to sharpen up on your skills before a major competitions. 

  • The atmosphere is very casual and social with athletes assisting with officiating, setting up and putting away equipment, running the canteen etc.

  • The results are published on our website.

 

If you play team sport on Saturday Mornings, but love athletics you can always join UTS Norths Athletics Club and run, jump and throw with us on Saturday Afternoons from 1pm to test yourself in your favourite event, or just keep fit and work on your speed.

The events Friday 8 November ONLY

Series 1F - Friday 11 October & Friday 8 November

 

  • 6:30pm - Mixed Hammer Throw and Mixed Long Jump

  • 6:40pm - 1500m

  • 7:00pm - Women’s Shot Put & Men’s Javelin Throw

  • 7:10pm - 100m

  • 7:30pm - Men’s Shot Put & Women’s Javelin Throw

  • 7:50pm - 400m

  • 8:15pm - 3000m Walk

Series 2F - Friday 8 November

  • 6:30pm - Men’s Discus Throw & Women’s Shot Put

  • 6:30pm - 1500m Walk

  • 7:00pm - Women’s Discus Throw & Men’s Shot Put

  • 7:00pm - 800m

  • 7:15pm - 60m

  • 7:30pm - Mixed Weight Throw and Mixed Triple Jump

  • 7:50pm - 200m

  • 8:25pm- 3000m

The events for each Saturday alternate between Series 1 and Series 2. 

Series 1

 

  • 1:00pm - Women’s Shot Put & Men’s Javelin Throw

  • 1:25pm - 1500m

  • 1:30pm - Men’s Shot Put & Women’s Javelin Throw

  • 2:10pm - 100m

  • 2.15pm – High Jump *

  • 2:35pm - Women’s Hammer Throw and Men’s Long Jump

  • 2:55pm - 400m

  • 3:15pm - Men’s Hammer Throw & Women’s Long Jump

  • 3:30pm - 3000m Walk

Series 2

  • 1:00pm - Men’s Discus Throw & Women’s Shot Put

  • 1:00pm - 1500m Walk

  • 1:25pm - Women’s Discus Throw & Men’s Shot Put

  • 1:30pm - 800m

  • 2:10pm - 60m

  • 2.15pm – High Jump*

  • 2:35pm - Women’s Weight Throw and Men’s Triple Jump

  • 2:55pm - 200m

  • 3:00pm - Men’s Weight Throw & Women’s Triple Jump

  • 3:30pm - 3000m

*High Jump will only be available if there is sufficient interest and all participating athletes are willing to set up and pack up the equipment.  Please advise when registering and paying if you are interested and agree to assist.

Competition Dates

Saturday 14 September

Series 1

Saturday 21 September

Series 2

Saturday 28 September

Series 1

Saturday 05 October

Series 2

Friday 11 October

Series 1F

Saturday 19 October

Series 2

Saturday 26 October

Series 1

Saturday 02 November

Series 2

Friday 08 November

Series 1F

Saturday 16 November

Series 2

Saturday 23 November

State Relays - No Competition

Saturday 30 November

Series 1

Saturday 07 December

Grass Games

Saturday 14 December

Series 2

Saturday 21 December

Series 1

Saturday 11 January

Series 2

Saturday 18 January

Series 1

Saturday 25 January

Series 2

Saturday 01 February

Series 1

Saturday 08 February

No Competition - State Masters Championships

Saturday 15 February

Series 2

Saturday 22 February

Series 1

Saturday 29 February

Series 2

Saturday 7 March

Series 1

Saturday 14 March

Series 2

Saturday 21 March

Series 1 - Shortened Program

Saturday 28 March

Series 2

Saturday 04 April

Series 1 - Final Day

Please reload

.

PO Box 516 Artarmon NSW 1570 E-mail: info@utsnorthsath.com.au

© 2014 by UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club Inc. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com