March 21

 
Registration  for the 2020-21 Season

MARCH 01, 2021

Annual membership to UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club covers the period 1 October 2020 to 30 September 2021.

The 1 October to 30 September time frame covers both the Summer and Winter season.

The 1 April to 30 September time frame covers Winter season only (RunNSW category).

Further information see:

Fees information  2020/21 Fees

 

Members of Athletics New South Wales are entitled to a host of benefits depending on their level of membership.

 

Benefits include eligibility to compete in ANSW events, coverage for Personal Accident Insurance,  Annual Calendar, Registration/Competition bib, eAthlete information service and access to the ANSW Athlete's Advantage Membership Program.

 

New and Existing members registration click here

Please Note:

Existing members - anyone registered with any ANSW club in the season of 2019/2020 MUST use RENEW button

New members - anyone joining our club for 1st time or have been previously registered with ANSW before the 2019 season MUST use REGISTER button

Active Kids Vouchers can be used for registrations with UTS, but MUST be obtained before commencing the registration process so that the number is entered at the start of the process. Active Kids Vouchers CANNOT be applied retrospectively, so if the registration is completed without the number, it cannot be claimed at a later date.

3 Major Registration CATEGORIES:

  • OPENS Athlete Eligible to compete in ALL ANSW and AA Sanctioned Events

  • CONCESSION/JUNIORS athlete Eligible to compete in ALL ANSW and AA Sanctioned Events. Juniors Minimum Age 12 years

  • COMMUNITY MEMBER Eligible to compete at Club Competition

 
Northern Zone Series 1 -  Saturday 6 March

MARCH 3, 2021

Registration: Online Registration only Click Here to Register
Cost: $5 Entry fee per person - payable by tap only on arrival. NO CASH ACCEPTED.
Athletes Entry:  ANSW Members Only

Date: 6 March 2021

 

Series 1 Program

 

  • 1:00pm - Women’s Shot Put & Men’s Javelin Throw

  • 1:25pm - 1500m

  • 1:30pm - Men’s Shot Put & Women’s Javelin Throw

  • 2:10pm - 100m

  • 2.15pm – High Jump *

  • 2:35pm - Women’s & Men's Hammer Throw

  • 2:45pm - 400m

  • 3:00pm - Men’s & Women’s Long Jump

  • 3:30pm - 3000m Walk

*High Jump will only be available if there is sufficient interest and all participating athletes are willing to assist with setting up and packing up the equipment
Throwers please bring your own implements if you have them

Northern Zone Series 2 -  Saturday 13 March

MARCH 9, 2021

 

Registration: Online Registration only Click Here to Register
Cost: $5 Entry fee per person - payable by tap only on arrival. NO CASH ACCEPTED.
Athletes Entry:  ANSW Members Only

Date: 13 March 2021

 

Series 1 Program

  • 1:00pm - Women’s Shot Put & Men’s Discus Throw

  • 1:25pm - 1500m

  • 1:30pm - Men’s Shot Put & Women’s Discus Throw

  • 1:30pm - 800m

  • 2:10pm - 60m

  • 2.15pm – High Jump *

  • 2:35pm - Women’s & Men's Weight Throw

  • 2:55pm - 200m

  • 3:00pm - Men’s & Women’s Triple Jump

  • 3:30pm - 3000m

*High Jump will only be available if there is sufficient interest and all participating athletes are willing to assist with setting up and packing up the equipment
Throwers please bring your own implements if you have them

 
Grass Games

MARCH 15, 2021

Registration: Online Registration only Click Here to Register
Cost:  Online Entry $10 closes 8 April, Late Online Entry on the day $20
Athletes Entry:  ANSW Members Only

Date: 10 April 2021

UTS Norths is once again proud to host the annual Grass Games at Rotary Athletics Field, featuring several field events as well as a range of fun and interesting track events, with the exciting finale being THE ELIMINATOR 

We are also very pleased to be able to offer prize money for Eliminator winners this year, as follows: 3rd place $50, 2nd place $100, 1st place $250, for both men and women.

Will Lora Storey and Lewis Horenko defend their 2019 Eliminator titles or will we have a new field of athletes vying for the prize money

Why not come along, join the fun and find out

Program of Events

 

TRACK                

2.10pm           Women 300m sprint

2.15pm           Men 300m sprint

2.30pm           Women 60m sprint heats

2.40pm           Men 60m sprint heats

3.00pm           1 mile Men and Women

3.15pm           Women 600m run

3.30pm           Men 600m run

3.40pm           Women 60m sprint final

3.45pm           Men 60m sprint final

4.00pm           Women 150m run

4.10pm           Men 150m run

4.20pm           Women 60m skins

4.25pm            Men 60m skins

4.45pm            The Eliminator

 

FIELD                   

1.00pm            Discus

2.00pm            Women aggregate Long Jump

2.30pm            Shot Put

3.00pm            Men aggregate Long Jump

Note       Times may be subject to slight changes depending on entry numbers.  Final times will be published on Friday 9 April 2021 after entries close.

For further information, please email info@utsnorthsath.com.au

PO Box 516 Artarmon NSW 1570 E-mail: info@utsnorthsath.com.au

© 2014 by UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club Inc. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com