November 2013

Treloar Shield Individual point score

 

The individual point standings for the Treloar Shield after round four is now available.  

 

If there are any queries, please email Jackie Bez at jaxb@bigpond.com

 

 

Masters had a splendid weekend at the NSW relays

 

The master men and women can hold their heads high this weekend as they came home with 4 records, 2 gold, 9 silver and 5 bronze medals.    Regardless of the pouring rain and gale force winds all athletes came out and pulled out there best.

 

 The men 240+ team broke 3 club records in the 100m (Anthony Crimi, Richard Wood, Les Gillies, Nick Bastas), 200m  (Zoran Novicic, Doug Barrett, Les Gillies, Hugh Colburn) and 800m. (Doug Barrett, Les Gillies, Robert Connors, Terrance Carter).

 

 

Zoran Novicic, Hugh Colburn, Les Gillies, Doug Barrett

Other very notable performances from the men came from Andy West, Frazer Dowling, Jim Culhane and Brad Sharpe, 2nd in the 800m 120+.  Richard Mullaney, Frazer Dowling, Jim Culhane and Brad Sharpe, 2nd in the 800m 160+.  Richard Mullaney, Frazer Dowling, Jim Culhane and Andy West 2nd in the 400m 120+

 

 

 

 

 

The mens shotput team (Simon Williamson, Gary Clark, Warren Jones and Mark Cepak) brought home a bronze medal.

Frazer Dowling, Andy West, Jim Culhane and Brad Sharpe

The women 4 x400m 200+ team ( Gabbie Whelen, Debra Drennan, Jenny Schell and Mandy McCartney) smashed the club, meet and NSW masters record by over seconds in a time of 4:44.67.

 

Following on from this preformance were the three silvers in the 800m 160+(Mandy McCartney, Mary Fein, Amber Williamson, and Debrorah Drennan), 100m 120+(Jackie Bezuidenhout, Daniela Osiander, Amber Williamson and Caroline Layt) and the 1500m 160+( Mandy McCartney, Mary Fein, Sue Rilen, and Debrorah Drennan).

 

In the shotput, Caroline, Daniella Cotterill, Karen Jones and Jill Senior walked away with a silver

 

In the 200m 160+ (Jackie Bezuidenhout, Daniela Osiander, Amber Williamson and Gabbie Whelen) took out bronze. 

 

Thanks to  Sarah Culhane, who got the girls around into 4th position in the 100m 160+ and the 200m 120+

Gabbie Whelen, Debra Drennan, Jenny Schell and Mandy McCartney

Daniela Osiander, Jackie Bezuidenhout, Amber Williamson and Caroline Layt

The girls also had time to help out the men in the 1500m (Mary Fein) and 100m (Jackie Bezuidenhout) relays as well as getting the open women 100m team to the finals.

 

A superb effort by all team members and well deserved rest after a very busy and wet weekend.

Mandy McCartney, Amber Williamson, Mary Fein and Debra Drennan

New comers to the club Simon and Amber Williamson  had a very sucessful weekend taking home 6 medals between them. Welcome to the club.

PO Box 516 Artarmon NSW 1570 E-mail: info@utsnorthsath.com.au

© 2014 by UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club Inc. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com