MARCH 17

 
Registration  for the 2016-17 Season

MARCH 01, 2017

Annual membership to UTS Northern Suburbs Athletic Club covers the period 1 October 2016 to 30 September 2017.

The 1 October to 30 September timeframe covers both the Summer and Winter season.

The 1 April to 30 September timeframe covers Winter season only (RunNSW category).

Further information see:

 

How to Join

Fees information

 

Members of Athletics New South Wales are entitled to a host of benefits depending on their level of membership.

 

Benefits include eligibility to compete in ANSW events, coverage for Personal Accident Insurance,  Annual Calendar, Registration/Competition bib, eAthlete information service and access to the ANSW Athlete's Advantage Membership Program.

 

New members registration click here

Existing members registration click here

 

For athletes who want to transfer clubs: ANSW Club Transfer Form

The 2016/17 Summer Calendar has been released

MARCH 01, 2017

 

Click here to download your event Calendar SUMMER 2016/17 COMPETITION CALENDAR

Rotary Athletic Field Will Be Closed Sunday 4 December until April 2017

MARCH 01, 2017

Rotary Athletic Field Will Be Closed from Sunday 4 December 2016 to April 2017

 

This is to:

  • install new irrigation

  • laser level the surface

  • lay new turf

  • replace synthetic run ups on long jump and javelin

UTS Norths has booked the use of OH Reid Memorial Park at end of Reid Road, Chatswood West during Rotary Field Closure.

Training times: Monday to Thursday 4:30pm to 7pm

 

Thank you to Willoughby City Council for supplying the funds, for organising and administering this valuable field upgrade.

Rotary Athletic Field Gym will be open for UTS Norths club members usual training times, Monday to Thursday 4:30pm to 7:00pm, Sunday 9am to 11am.

 
UTS Norths members win 15 medals at NSW Open Championships

March 01 2017

UTS Norths members did very well in the very competitive State Open Titles with 3 gold, 5 silver and 7 bronze medals.

Congratulations in particular go to Matt Cox, Jackson Collett and Will Austin Cray who won gold medals.

  • Matt Cox easily won the 10,000 metres in 30:29;

  • Jackson Collett won an exciting 400 metres in 47.52;

  • Will Austin-Cray won an equally exciting 800 metres in 1:50.87

 

Congratulations also to the minor medallists:

  • Will Brown – 2nd Hammer Throw 60.72m;

  • Emmanuel Fakiye – 2nd Triple Jump 15.45m;

  • Matt Wood was a close 2nd in 47.93;

  • Adrian Plummer – 2nd 1,500 metres 3:52.17, Jack Stapleton 3rd 1,500 metres  3:52.73;

  • Matt Crowe – 3rd 400 metres hurdles 53.52;

  • Jasmine Everett – 3rd 100 metres 12.23;

  • Bella O’Grady – 2nd 200 metres  24.58;

  • Olivia Tauro – 2nd 400 metres 53.54,  Ali Bartholomew  3rd 400 metres 54.30;

  • Carley Thomas – 3rd 800 metres  2:07.71;

  • Elese Gallen – 3rd 1,500 metres 4:26.19

Show More
 
UTS Norths Masters Continue Winning Ways

MARCH, 19 2017

After wrapping up the Masters Treloar Shield, Masters State Relays and Masters Club Championships, UTS Norths Masters athletes continued their winning ways at last weekends Masters State Championships. With 42 athletes competing, there were 33 medal winners. Nick Bastas came away from the weekend with an amazing 7 gold medals. 

A full list of results is attached. Multiple Gold Medal Winners include:

  • Alice Bohdan 40-44, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Discus, Javelin

  • Andrew Williams, 45-49, 800m and 1500m

  • Ashley McMahon, 40-44, 60m, 100m, 200m, 400m (Championship Record)

  • David Shearsby, 60-64, 60m, 100m, 200m

  • Jacquie Bezuidenhout, 50-54, 100m and 200m

  • Jillian Senior, 65-69, 60m and Weight Throw

  • Maria Cimino, 45-49, Weight Throw and Hammer Throw

  • Michael Johnson, 80+, Shot Put and Discus

  • Monique Perry, 40-44, 60m and 100m

  • Nick Bastas, 75-79, 60m, 100m, 200m, High Jump, Long Jump, Triple Jump, Javelin

  • Richard Hughes, 80+, 60m, 100m, 200m, 400m, Hammer Throw, Javelin

  • Robert Archer, 70-74, Shot Put and Discus.

  • Ryan Dowling, 35-39, 60m, Shot Put, Discus, Weight Throw

  • Yael Reed, 30-34, 60m and 400m

  • Zoran Novicic, 55-59, 100m hurdles, Long Jump

UTS Norths Athletes at World Indoors Masters Athletics Championships in Daegu, South Korea

MARCH, 25 2017

UTS Norths Masters athletes headed off to Daegu, South Korea to compete in the World Indoors Masters Athletics Championships from Sunday 19th to Saturday 25th March.

Congratulations to the following UTS Norths members who competed. Results as follows:

  • Deborah Drennan W55 - 800m finals 2nd (Silver), 1500m finals 4th, 4 x 200m W55 Relay 2nd (Silver)

  • Janet Naylon W50 - 60m heats 4th, Long Jump 8th, 4 x 200m W50 Relay 1st (Gold)

  • Victor Ramondetta M60 - 60m semis 7th, 400m semis 5th, 4 x 200m Relay M60 1st (Gold)

  • Brad Sharpe 800m finals 7th, 1500m finals 10th

  • Stuart Paterson Cross Country 18th, Team Australia 5th

Deb Drennan far back, W55 4 x 200m waiting for medal presentation

Vic Ramondetta 1st from the right M60 4 x 200m medal Presentation

.

PO Box 516 Artarmon NSW 1570 E-mail: info@utsnorthsath.com.au

© 2014 by UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club Inc. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com