Athletes

Olympians

  • 1952 - John Treloar (100 yds)

  • 1960, 1964 - Helen Frith (long jump, high jump, pentathlon)

  • 1968 - Jenny Lamy (bronze medal 200m)

  • 1972 - John Farrington (marathon)

  • 1972 - Alison Ross-Edwards (400m)

  • 1988 - Jenny Laurendet (400m hurdles)

  • 1996 - Tim Jackson (4x100m)

  • 1996 - Kylie Hannigan (4x400m)

Commonwealth Games Representatives

  • 1962, 1966 - Helen Frith (silver medals long jump and high jump)

  • 1966, 1970, 1974 - Jenny Lamy (3 gold and 1 silver medal in the 4x400m, 100m, 200m)

  • 1974 - John Farrington (marathon)

  • 1986, 1990 - Jenny Laurendet (bronze medals 400m hurdles)

  • 1990 - Kath Sambell (gold medal 4x100m relay)

  • 1990, 1994 - Tim Jackson (100m, 200m, bronze medal 4x100m relay)

  • 1998 - Peter Banks (decathlon)

  • 2006 - Nick Bromley (800m)

Paralympians

  • 1996 - Brad Thomas (gold 4x100m, bronze long jump)

  • 2000 - Adrian Grogan (gold 4x100m, 4x400m)

  • 2000 - Debbie Pickersgill (discus)

  • 2008 - Evan O’Hanlon (gold medals 100m, 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m)

UTS Norths current athletes include:

 

Dual Olympian Melissa Medlicott (Barcelona, Sydney)

 

World Junior Championship representatives - Sianne Toemoe, Laura Verlinden, Tristan Garrett

 

World Youth Championship representative Charlotte Yeates

 

World Masters gold medalists Clay Tompkins, Marie Kay (multiple world record holder), Jackie Bezuidenhout, Stuart Paterson and Janet Naylon

 

World Schools Championship representatives Tracey Morton (silver medalist)

 

World Schools Cross Country Championship representatives and Sianne Toemoe

 

World University Cross Country representatives Rhys Hart, Eliza Stewart

 

World Blind Games representative Kieran Courtney

 

2008 Paralympian Evan O’Hanlon (Beijing) Ekiden relay reprentatives Mary Fien and Eliza Stewa

 

USA college sports scholarship holders Thalia Amanakis and Phil Krok

 

UTS Norths coaches include:

 

Dual Olympian Penny Gillies (hurdles, sprints)

 

Australian head coach at 2005 World Youth Championships, coach of Australia’s gold medal winning 4x400m women’s relay team at the 2006 Commonwealth Games, coach of 2008 Olympian Joel Milburn

 

Rob Medlicott (sprints) - head coach of the Australian team at the 2006 World Junior Championships

 

John Atterton (middle distance) - coach of Commonwealth Games representative Nick Bromley and 2008 Olympian Lachlan Renshaw

 

Please reload

PO Box 516 Artarmon NSW 1570 E-mail: info@utsnorthsath.com.au

© 2014 by UTS Northern Suburbs Athletics Club Inc. All Rights Reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com